SolicitorCost.com is an independent information resource. We are not a law firm and do not provide legal advice. Costs shown are indicative ranges. Always obtain a written quote.
Home/SRA-regulated firms/Windsor and Maidenhead/Maher & Co Solicitors Limited

Recognised body

Maher & Co Solicitors Limited

SRA number 670579 · Authorised since 17 June 2020

Head office 19 York Road, Maidenhead, SL6 1SQ

Website maherandco.com · Phone 01628 675239 · Publishes prices: yes, read 6 October 2026

Published prices

Under the SRA Transparency Rules, firms offering residential conveyancing, probate and certain other services must publish their prices for that work. Maher & Co Solicitors Limited publishes these 21 prices on its own website. The figures below are copied as the firm prints them. For your own matter, ask the firm for a written quote that includes disbursements.

What the firm offers:Residential conveyancingCommercial propertyWills and probateLasting power of attorneyImmigrationCompany sale and purchaseLandlord and tenant disputesIslamic finance and Sharia-compliant property transactionsFamily lawCivil litigationDocument servicesAs listed on the firm's own website, read 6 October 2026. The areas of law further down are what it reported to the SRA.

ServicePriceVAT
Initial consultation (1 hour) - immigration, wills and probate, family law£100+ VAT
Immigration - entry clearance applications£1,000 to £1,200+ VAT
Immigration - Points Based System applications (including Skilled Worker)£3,500+ VAT
Immigration - further leave to remain (FLR(O), FLR(M), FLR(FP))£1,000 to £1,500+ VAT
Immigration - settlement applications (SET(O), SET(M))£1,000 to £1,600+ VAT
Immigration - naturalisation applications£900+ VAT
Immigration - EEA applications£1,000+ VAT
Immigration - travel document applications£700+ VAT
Immigration - appeals£2,000 to £5,000+ VAT
Immigration - bail applications£1,000 to £3,500+ VAT
Residential conveyancing - sale
BandFeeVAT
Up to £400,000£1,000+ VAT
£400,000 – £500,000£1,200+ VAT
£500,000 – £750,000£1,500+ VAT
£750,000 – £999,999£2,500+ VAT
Over £1 millionBy negotiation+ VAT
Residential conveyancing - purchase (acting for buyer)
BandFeeVAT
Up to £400,000£1,200+ VAT
£400,000 – £500,000£1,295+ VAT
£500,000 – £750,000£1,500+ VAT
£750,000 – £999,999£2,000+ VAT
Over £1 millionBy negotiation+ VAT
Residential conveyancing - purchase (acting for lender / mortgage)
BandFeeVAT
Up to £400,000£295+ VAT
£400,000 – £500,000£300+ VAT
£500,000 – £750,000£500+ VAT
£750,000 – £999,999£700+ VAT
Over £1 millionBy negotiation+ VAT
ServicePriceVAT
Residential conveyancing - leasehold property supplement£300+ VAT
Residential conveyancing - Stamp Duty Land Tax completion service£120+ VAT
Commercial property - sale
BandFeeVAT
Up to £400,000£1,200+ VAT
£400,000 – £500,000£1,500+ VAT
£500,000 – £750,000£1,750+ VAT
£750,000 – £999,999£2,500+ VAT
Over £1 millionBy negotiation+ VAT
Commercial property - purchase (acting for buyer)
BandFeeVAT
Up to £400,000£1,500+ VAT
£400,000 – £500,000£1,895+ VAT
£500,000 – £750,000£2,200+ VAT
£750,000 – £999,999£2,500 – £3,500+ VAT
Over £1 millionBy negotiation+ VAT
Commercial property - purchase (acting for lender / mortgage)
BandFeeVAT
Up to £400,000£500+ VAT
£400,000 – £500,000£500+ VAT
£500,000 – £750,000£500+ VAT
£750,000 – £999,999£700+ VAT
Over £1 millionBy negotiation+ VAT
ServicePriceVAT
Probate - grant of probate (small value estate)£1,500+ VAT
Probate - grant of probate (higher value or complex estate)£300 per hour+ VAT
Family law - non-contested divorce£1,200+ VAT

From the firm's published price information at maherandco.com/pricing, read 6 October 2026.

Key facts

Authorisation
Recognised body
Organisation type
Recognised body, authorised
Constitution
Incorporated company (limited by shares)
Practising offices
2 (1 branch)
Branch towns
Slough
Areas of law reported to the SRA
6: Immigration, Probate, Family, Landlord and tenant, Residential property, Commercial property
SRA firms in Windsor and Maidenhead
31 (17 residential property)

Offices on the SRA record

OfficeAddressDistrictPhone
Head office19 York Road, Maidenhead, SL6 1SQDirectionsGoogle MapsApple MapsWindsor and Maidenhead01628 675239
Branch18 Hill Rise, Slough, SL3 8RBDirectionsGoogle MapsApple MapsSlough01753 208881

Areas of law reported to the SRA

ImmigrationProbateFamilyLandlord and tenantResidential propertyCommercial property

Self-reported by the firm in its most recent annual return to the SRA ("the areas of law that the law firm has told us they delivered"). A lagging description of past work, not a live service list, a specialism claim or a quality mark; it may be up to a year old and is blank for newly authorised firms.

Conveyancing prices: published by the firm under SRA Transparency Rule 1

Because Maher & Co Solicitors Limited reports residential property work, it must publish its conveyancing price, charging basis, disbursements, VAT treatment and timescales on its website. This firm's published conveyancing prices are shown above, read 6 October 2026 from its website. Check the firm's own page at maherandco.com for any update before instructing it. Compare against the national average of £1,575 plus VAT and the disbursements you will pay on top.

The SRA record carries no company registration number for this firm even though its constitution is recorded as incorporated company (limited by shares), so no Companies House record is cross-referenced.

Where the offices are
Locator map showing Maher & Co Solicitors Limited at 19 York Road, Maidenhead, SL6 1SQ and 6 nearby SRA-regulated officesMaher & Co Solicitors Limited (Slough office)Kalra Business Services LTD, MaidenheadFrances Lindsay & Co, MaidenheadMY Legal Limited, MaidenheadJ Scott & Co Solicitors Limited, MaidenheadAMK Global Solicitors Limited, MaidenheadMaher & Co Solicitors Limited, Maidenhead

Maher & Co Solicitors Limited in gold at Maidenhead SL6 1SQ, its 1 other practising office in navy, and the 5 nearest SRA-regulated firms in slate.

Outline: Windsor and Maidenhead district outline (ONS E06000040).

Map tiles: OpenFreeMap, © OpenMapTiles, data from OpenStreetMap contributors. Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.

Nearest SRA-regulated firms

Hover a firm to find it on the map above. Distances are straight line from head office to head office.

Verify on the SRA register ->Verify your listingFirms: email us corrections and we update the page from the SRA record and your own site.
All firms in Windsor and MaidenheadSRA-regulated firms by townTransparency Rules explained

solicitorcost.com includes data supplied by the Solicitors Regulation Authority.

Source: SRA Firm data web service (terms 1 July 2020, attribution required); firm status, offices and areas of law as reported by the SRA on 6 October 2026. Areas of law are self-reported by each firm in its annual return and describe work it told the SRA it delivered, not a live service menu or a quality mark. Companies House fields from the Basic Company Data bulk file dated 1 May 2026. Geocoding by postcodes.io: contains OS data (c) Crown copyright and database right 2026, Royal Mail data (c) Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026, National Statistics data (c) Crown copyright and database right 2026. No firm on this site is sponsored, ranked or endorsed, and nothing here implies SRA endorsement of this site.

Didn't find your answer?

Ask us. A real person reads every question and we answer the ones we can, with sources. If your question would help other readers, we may publish an anonymised version, with your permission. General reference, not legal advice.

Ask a question[email protected]

Updated 2026-07-13