SolicitorCost.com is an independent information resource. We are not a law firm and do not provide legal advice. Costs shown are indicative ranges. Always obtain a written quote.
Home/SRA-regulated firms/Buckinghamshire/MY Legal Limited

Recognised body

MY Legal Limited

SRA number 625931 · Authorised since 18 November 2015

Head office The Old Post Office, Old Post Office Lane, High Street, Maidenhead, SL6 1QY

Website mylegalsolicitors.com · Phone 01628 914090 · Publishes prices: yes, read 7 October 2026

Published prices

Under the SRA Transparency Rules, firms offering residential conveyancing, probate and certain other services must publish their prices for that work. MY Legal Limited publishes these 39 prices on its own website. The figures below are copied as the firm prints them. For your own matter, ask the firm for a written quote that includes disbursements.

What the firm offers:ImmigrationNationalitySponsorship licenceHuman rightsAs listed on the firm's own website, read 7 October 2026. The areas of law further down are what it reported to the SRA.

ServicePriceVAT
Immigration - Application for Family Members£1,500+ VAT
Immigration - Naturlisation£850+ VAT
Immigration - Leave to Remain£1,500 to £1,800+ VAT
Immigration - UK Visitor Visa£1,500+ VAT
Immigration - Adult Dependant Relative£2,000 to £2,500+ VAT
Immigration - Family and Private Life Route£1,500 to £1,800+ VAT
Immigration - Child of a person who is settled in the UK/has limited leave to remain£1,500 to £2,000+ VAT
Immigration - UK born stateless person (not eligible for British nationality)£1,200 to £1,500+ VAT
Immigration - Outside the immigration rules applications£1,800 to £2,000+ VAT
Immigration - Skilled Worker Visa£1,500 to £2,000+ VAT
Immigration - Tier 4 Student Visa Application£850+ VAT
Immigration - Tier 5£1,500+ VAT
Immigration - PBS Dependant Application£1,000+ VAT
Immigration - Returning Resident (who has indefinite leave to remain in the UK)£1,800 to £2,000+ VAT
Immigration - Child of a person who is settled in the UK/has limited leave to remain£1,500 to £2,000+ VAT
Immigration, indefinite leave to remain - Partner or Parent (5-year route)£2,000+ VAT
Immigration, indefinite leave to remain - 10 years’ long residence£2,000+ VAT
Immigration, EEA applications - Unmarried Partner of an EEA national£2,000+ VAT
Immigration, EEA applications - Spouse of an EEA national£2,000+ VAT
Immigration, EEA applications - Retained rights of residence£2,500+ VAT
Immigration, EEA applications - EUSS Application£1,500 to £2,000+ VAT
Immigration, appeals - Lodging appeal to the First-tier Tribunal£1,000+ VAT
Immigration, appeals - Representation at the First-tier Tribunal£2,500+ VAT
Immigration, appeals - Lodging grounds to the Upper Tribunal£1,500+ VAT
Immigration, appeals - Representation to the Upper Tribunal£1,000+ VAT
Immigration, appeals - Representation to the Upper Tribunal Full Hearing£2,500+ VAT
Immigration, judicial review - PAP£1,000 to £1,500+ VAT
Immigration, judicial review - Upper Tribunal – Permission (on paper)£3,000+ VAT
Immigration, judicial review - Upper Tribunal – Permission (permission hearing)£3,500+ VAT
Immigration, judicial review - Upper Tribunal – Full Hearing£7,500+ VAT
Immigration, other applications - Bail application and representation to the First-tier Tribunal£2,000+ VAT
Immigration, other applications - Administrative review£1,500+ VAT
Sponsorship licence - Sponsor License Application£5,000+ VAT
Sponsorship licence - Suspension/Revocation£10,000+ VAT
Sponsorship licence - Audit and Consultation£3,000+ VAT
Sponsorship licence - illegal Working and Penalties£5,000+ VAT
Conveyancing - fee by property value
ItemFeeVAT
Upto 250,000£1,500 - £2,000+ VAT
500,000 - 750,000£3,500+ VAT
750,000 - 1 Million£4,000+ VAT
ServicePriceVAT
Conveyancing - transfer of equity£1,500+ VAT
Conveyancing - re-mortgage or mortgage£1,250 to £1,500+ VAT

The firm's price page contained unfinished placeholder text when we read it.

From the firm's published price information at mylegalsolicitors.co.uk/pricing, read 7 October 2026.

Key facts

Authorisation
Recognised body
Organisation type
Recognised body, authorised
Constitution
Incorporated company (limited by shares)
Practising offices
2 (1 branch)
Branch towns
Twickenham
Areas of law reported to the SRA
7: Wills and trusts, Commercial property, Landlord and tenant, Non-litigation, Employment, Immigration, Residential property
Companies House status
Active (09161782, file 1 May 2026)
Incorporated
5 August 2014
Company type
Private Limited Company
SRA firms in Buckinghamshire
96 (49 residential property)

Offices on the SRA record

OfficeAddressDistrictPhone
Head officeThe Old Post Office, Old Post Office Lane, High Street, Maidenhead, SL6 1QYDirectionsGoogle MapsApple Mapsto the area centroid, not the doorBuckinghamshire01628 914090
BranchMy Legal Solicitors, Regal House, Suite 7.30, 7th Floor, 70 London Road, Twickenham, TW1 3QSDirectionsGoogle MapsApple MapsRichmond upon Thames020 3500 1870

Areas of law reported to the SRA

Wills and trustsCommercial propertyLandlord and tenantNon-litigationEmploymentImmigrationResidential property

Self-reported by the firm in its most recent annual return to the SRA ("the areas of law that the law firm has told us they delivered"). A lagging description of past work, not a live service list, a specialism claim or a quality mark; it may be up to a year old and is blank for newly authorised firms.

Conveyancing prices: published by the firm under SRA Transparency Rule 1

Because MY Legal Limited reports residential property work, it must publish its conveyancing price, charging basis, disbursements, VAT treatment and timescales on its website. This firm's published conveyancing prices are shown above, read 7 October 2026 from its website. Check the firm's own page at mylegalsolicitors.co.uk for any update before instructing it. Compare against the national average of £1,575 plus VAT and the disbursements you will pay on top.

Companies House record

MY LEGAL LIMITED, company number 09161782, private limited company, incorporated 5 August 2014. Status on the Companies House bulk file dated 1 May 2026: Active. Last accounts made up to 31 August 2024 (micro entity). Registered office town: MAIDENHEAD. Full record on ukcompanyfinder.com.

Companies House also lists 1 earlier registered name, most recently MYL LIMITED.

Where the offices are
Locator map showing MY Legal Limited at The Old Post Office, Old Post Office Lane, High Street, Maidenhead, SL6 1QY and 6 nearby SRA-regulated officesMY Legal Limited (Twickenham office)Frances Lindsay & Co, MaidenheadJ Scott & Co Solicitors Limited, MaidenheadMaher & Co Solicitors Limited, MaidenheadKalra Business Services LTD, MaidenheadAMK Global Solicitors Limited, MaidenheadMY Legal Limited, Maidenhead

MY Legal Limited in gold at Maidenhead SL6 1QY, its 1 other practising office in navy, and the 5 nearest SRA-regulated firms in slate.

Outline: no outline drawn; fitted to the plotted offices.

Map tiles: OpenFreeMap, © OpenMapTiles, data from OpenStreetMap contributors.

Nearest SRA-regulated firms

Hover a firm to find it on the map above. Distances are straight line from head office to head office.

Verify on the SRA register ->Verify your listingFirms: email us corrections and we update the page from the SRA record and your own site.
All firms in BuckinghamshireSRA-regulated firms by townTransparency Rules explained

solicitorcost.com includes data supplied by the Solicitors Regulation Authority.

Source: SRA Firm data web service (terms 1 July 2020, attribution required); firm status, offices and areas of law as reported by the SRA on 6 October 2026. Areas of law are self-reported by each firm in its annual return and describe work it told the SRA it delivered, not a live service menu or a quality mark. Companies House fields from the Basic Company Data bulk file dated 1 May 2026. Geocoding by postcodes.io: contains OS data (c) Crown copyright and database right 2026, Royal Mail data (c) Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026, National Statistics data (c) Crown copyright and database right 2026. No firm on this site is sponsored, ranked or endorsed, and nothing here implies SRA endorsement of this site.

Didn't find your answer?

Ask us. A real person reads every question and we answer the ones we can, with sources. If your question would help other readers, we may publish an anonymised version, with your permission. General reference, not legal advice.

Ask a question[email protected]

Updated 2026-07-13