SolicitorCost.com is an independent information resource. We are not a law firm and do not provide legal advice. Costs shown are indicative ranges. Always obtain a written quote.
Home/SRA-regulated firms/Enfield/Mascot Legal LTD

Recognised body

Mascot Legal LTD

SRA number 658889 · Authorised since 30 May 2019

Head office Unit 45, The Wenta Business Centre, 1 Electric Avenue, Enfield, EN3 7XU

Website mascotsolicitors.co.uk · Phone 020 8075 2860 · Publishes prices: yes, read 7 October 2026

Published prices

Under the SRA Transparency Rules, firms offering residential conveyancing, probate and certain other services must publish their prices for that work. Mascot Legal LTD publishes these 124 prices on its own website. The figures below are copied as the firm prints them. For your own matter, ask the firm for a written quote that includes disbursements.

What the firm offers:Legal adviceLandlord and tenantWills and probateImmigrationFamily lawLitigationAs listed on the firm's own website, read 7 October 2026. The areas of law further down are what it reported to the SRA.

ServicePriceVAT
Hourly rates - fee earners (general)£150.00 to £200.00 per hour+ VAT
Hourly rates - fee earners (litigation section)£140.00 to £250.00 per hour+ VAT
Hourly rate - directors and solicitors with over 4 years' relevant experience£250 per hour+ VAT
Hourly rate - solicitors£175 to £220 per hour+ VAT
Hourly rate - trainees and paralegals£120 to £150 per hour+ VAT
Divorce - straightforward case (approximate total)average £800.00+ VAT
Family - children cases£5,000 to £15,000VAT not stated
Immigration - Fiancé(e) or Visit Visa UK£800 to £1,200+ VAT
Immigration - Proposed Civil Partner Visa UK£800 to £1,200+ VAT
Immigration - Entry clearance as an unmarried partner/spouse£1,500 to £2,000+ VAT
Immigration - Switching into a spouse Visa UK£1,200 to £1,500+ VAT
Immigration - Extension of stay as a spouse£800 to £1,200+ VAT
Immigration - ILR Spouse Visa£1,000 to £1,500+ VAT
Immigration - Entry Clearance as a Civil Partner£1,500 to £2,000+ VAT
Immigration - Switching into a Civil Partner Visa£1000 to £2,000+ VAT
Immigration - Extension of stay as a Civil Partner£1,200 to £2,000+ VAT
Immigration - Family & Private Life (Parent)£1,500 to £2,000+ VAT
Immigration - Family & Private Life (unmarried Partner)£1,500 to £2,000+ VAT
Immigration - All Human Rights application£1,500 to £2,500+ VAT
Immigration - Extension of stay as an unmarried partner£1,200 to £1,500+ VAT
Immigration - ILR Unmarried Partner£1,500 to £2,000+ VAT
Immigration - Entry Clearance as a child of a person present & settled in the UK£1,500 to £2,000+ VAT
Immigration - Switching into same sex partner Visa£1,000 to £2,000+ VAT
Immigration - Extension of a same sex partner£1,000 to £2,000+ VAT
Immigration - ILR same sex partner£1,000 to £2,000+ VAT
Immigration - ILR – Victim of Domestic Violence£1,500 to £2,500+ VAT
Immigration - ILR – Bereaved Partner£1,500 to £2,500+ VAT
Immigration - ILR Tier 1 General£2,000 to £3,500+ VAT
Immigration - Entry Clearance as Innovator Visa£4,000 to £5,000+ VAT
Immigration - Switching into Innovator Visa£4,000 to £5,000+ VAT
Immigration - Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa Extension£2,500 to £3,500+ VAT
Immigration - ILR As Tier 1 Entrepreneur£2,000 to £3,500+ VAT
Immigration - Dependants of Tier 1 Entrepreneur£1,000+ VAT
Immigration - Entry Clearance as Tier 1 Exceptional Talent£2,500 to £3,500+ VAT
Immigration - Switching into Tier 1 Exceptional Talent£2,000 to £3,500+ VAT
Immigration - Extension of Stay as Tier 1 Exceptional Talent£1,800 to £3,000+ VAT
Immigration - ILR As Tier 1 Exceptional Talent£2,500 to £3,500+ VAT
Immigration - Dependants of Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Migrant£800+ VAT
Immigration - Switching into Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur£1,700 to £2,500+ VAT
Immigration - Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visa Extension£1,700 to £2,500+ VAT
Immigration - Dependants of Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur£800+ VAT
Immigration - Entry Clearance as Tier 1 Investor£3,000 to £4,000+ VAT
Immigration - Switching into Tier 1 Investor Visa£3,000 to £4,000+ VAT
Immigration - Tier 1 Investor Visa Extension£3,000 to £4,000+ VAT
Immigration - ILR As Tier 1 Investor£3,500 to £5,000+ VAT
Immigration - Entry Clearance as Tier 2 General Migrant£1,500 to £2,000+ VAT
Immigration - Switching into Tier 2 General£1,500 to £2,000+ VAT
Immigration - Tier 2 General Extension£1,500 to £2,000+ VAT
Immigration - ILR Tier 2 General£1,700 to £2,500+ VAT
Immigration - Dependants of Tier 2 General Migrant£800+ VAT
Immigration - Entry Clearance as Tier 2 Minister of Religion£1,000 to £1,200+ VAT
Immigration - Switching into Tier 2 Minister of Religion£1,500 to £2,500+ VAT
Immigration - Tier 2 Minister of Religion Visa Extension£1,500 to £2,500+ VAT
Immigration - ILR Tier 2 Minister of Religion£1,500 to £2,500+ VAT
Immigration - Dependants of Tier 2 Minister of Religion£1,000+ VAT
Immigration - Entry Clearance as Tier 2 Sportsperson£1,500+ VAT
Immigration - Switching into Tier 2 Sportsperson£1,500+ VAT
Immigration - Tier 2 Sportsperson Visa Extension£1,000 to £1,500+ VAT
Immigration - ILR Tier 2 Sportsperson£1,000 to £1,700+ VAT
Immigration - Dependants of Tier 2 Sportsperson£800+ VAT
Immigration - Entry Clearance as Tier 2 ICT£2,000 to £3,000+ VAT
Immigration - Switching into Tier 2 ICT£1,500 to £2,000+ VAT
Immigration - Tier 2 ICT Extension£1,500+ VAT
Immigration - ILR Tier 2 ICT£2,000 to £3,000+ VAT
Immigration - Dependants of Tier 2 ICT Migrant£1,000+ VAT
Immigration - Entry Clearance as Domestic Worker£2,000 to £3,000+ VAT
Immigration - Domestic Worker Visa Extension£1,500 to £2,500+ VAT
Immigration - ILR Domestic Worker£2,500 to £3,500+ VAT
Immigration - Dependants of Domestic Worker£1,000+ VAT
Immigration - Entry Clearance as A Sole Representative of Overseas Business£3,000 to £4,500+ VAT
Immigration - Sole Representative Visa Extension£2,000 to £4,000+ VAT
Immigration - ILR As Sole Representative£3,000 to £4,500+ VAT
Immigration - Dependants of Sole Representatives£1,000 to £2,000+ VAT
Immigration - Dependants of A Person With UK Ancestry Visa£2,000 to £3,000+ VAT
Immigration - ILR UK Ancestry£2,000 to £3,000+ VAT
Immigration - UK Ancestry Visa Extension£1,500+ VAT
Immigration - Entry Clearance – UK Ancestry Visa£2,500 to £3,500+ VAT
Immigration - Entry Clearance as Tier 5 Charity Worker£1,000 to £1,800+ VAT
Immigration - Tier 5 Charity Workers Visa Extension£1,000 to £1,800+ VAT
Immigration - Dependants of Tier 5 Charity Worker£1,000+ VAT
Immigration - Entry Clearance as Tier 5 Creative & Sporting£2,000+ VAT
Immigration - Switching into Tier 5 Creative & Sporting£1,500 to £2,500+ VAT
Immigration - Tier 5 Creative & Sporting Extension£1,500 to £2,500+ VAT
Immigration - Dependants of Tier 5 Creative & Sporting£1,000+ VAT
Immigration - Entry Clearance as Tier 5 Religious Worker£1,500 to £2,500+ VAT
Immigration - Tier 5 Religious Workers Visa Extension£1,500 to £2,500+ VAT
Immigration - Switching into Tier 5 Government Authorised Exchange£1,500 to £2,500+ VAT
Immigration - Tier 5 Government Authorised Exchange Visa Extension£1,500 to £2,500+ VAT
Immigration - Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme (YMS)£1,500 to £2,500+ VAT
Immigration - Switching into Tier 5 International Agreement£1,500 to £2,500+ VAT
Immigration - Tier 5 International Agreement Visa Extension£1,500 to £2,500+ VAT
Immigration - ILR – Tier 5 International Agreement£2,000 to £2,500+ VAT
Immigration - Administrative Review Against Refusal of Entry Clearance as PBS Migrant£800 to £1,500+ VAT
Immigration - Admin Review Against Refusal of An In-Country Refusal by The Home Office£800 to £1,500+ VAT
Immigration - Entry Clearance Appeal Stage 1 (Pre-Hearing Notice)£1,000+ VAT
Immigration - Entry Clearance Appeal Stage 2 (Post-Hearing Notice)£1,500 to £2,000+ VAT
Immigration - In-Country Immigration Appeal£1,500 to £2,000+ VAT
Immigration - Asylum Appeal£1,500 to £2,000+ VAT
Immigration - Deportation Appeal£2,500 to £3,500+ VAT
Immigration - Application To 1st Tier Tribunal for Permission to Appeal To Upper Tribunal£1,000+ VAT
Immigration - Application to Upper Tribunal for Permission To Appeal To Upper Tribunal£1,000+ VAT
Immigration - Appeal to The Upper Tribunal Following Grant Of Permission To Appeal£1,500 to £2,000+ VAT
Immigration - Application to The Upper Tribunal For Permission To Appeal To The Court Of Appeal£1,500 to £2,000+ VAT
Immigration - Application to The Court Of Appeal For Permission To Appeal To Court Of Appeal£1,500 to £2,000+ VAT
Immigration - Appeal to The Court Of Appeal£3,000 to £3,500+ VAT
Immigration - Pre-Action Protocol for Judicial Review Against the Home Office, UKBA£700 to £1,500+ VAT
Immigration - Paper Application to Upper Tribunal for Permission to Apply For Judicial Review (JR)£1,500 to £2,500+ VAT
Immigration - Renewal of An Application for Permission to Apply For Judicial Review (JR) Against The Home Office, UKBA£1,500+ VAT
Immigration - Judicial Review Against the Home Office, UKVI Following Grant of Permission to Apply for Judicial Review (JR)£2,500 to £3,500+ VAT
Immigration - Emergency Injunction to Stop Removal from The UK£2,000 to £3,000+ VAT
Debt recovery, uncontested claim up to £5,000 - our fee£600 to £1000+ VAT
Debt recovery, uncontested claim £5,001 to £10,000 - our fee£750 to £1,500+ VAT
Debt recovery, uncontested claim £10,001 to £50,000 - our fee£1,500 to £2,500+ VAT
Debt recovery - average total cost (4 to 50 hours)average £700 to £12,500+ VAT
Wills - simple will, single personfrom £275+ VAT
Wills - simple wills, couplefrom £375+ VAT
Lasting power of attorney - 1 LPA, single person£495+ VAT
Lasting powers of attorney - both types, single person£595+ VAT
Lasting powers of attorney - 2 LPAs, couple£595+ VAT
Lasting powers of attorney - both types, couple (4 LPAs)£795+ VAT
Probate - hourly rate for the fee earner dealing with the matter£175 to £200.00 per hourVAT not stated
Probate - estimated total cost (5 to 15 hours)£1,000.00 to £3,000.00+ VAT
Probate - value-based charge where a non-solicitor acts as executor1.0% of the gross estate, less property or land, plus 0.5% of the property or landVAT not stated
Probate - value-based charge where a solicitor acts as executor1.5% of the gross estate, less property or land, plus 0.75% of property or landVAT not stated

Some figures on the firm's page do not agree with each other; the table follows the page as printed.

From the firm's published price information at mascotsolicitors.co.uk/pricing, read 7 October 2026.

Key facts

Authorisation
Recognised body
Organisation type
Recognised body, authorised
Constitution
Incorporated company (limited by shares)
Practising offices
1
Areas of law reported to the SRA
7: Litigation, Residential property, Landlord and tenant, Probate, Family, Commercial property, Immigration
Companies House status
Active (11825472, file 1 May 2026)
Incorporated
13 February 2019
Company type
Private Limited Company
Trading names
Mascot Solicitors
SRA firms in Enfield
83 (44 residential property)

Offices on the SRA record

OfficeAddressDistrictPhone
Head officeUnit 45, The Wenta Business Centre, 1 Electric Avenue, Enfield, EN3 7XUDirectionsGoogle MapsApple MapsEnfield020 8075 2860

Areas of law reported to the SRA

LitigationResidential propertyLandlord and tenantProbateFamilyCommercial propertyImmigration

Self-reported by the firm in its most recent annual return to the SRA ("the areas of law that the law firm has told us they delivered"). A lagging description of past work, not a live service list, a specialism claim or a quality mark; it may be up to a year old and is blank for newly authorised firms.

Conveyancing prices: published by the firm under SRA Transparency Rule 1

Because Mascot Legal LTD reports residential property work, it must publish its conveyancing price, charging basis, disbursements, VAT treatment and timescales on its website. A pricing page was found on 28 August 2026 but its conveyancing scope is unconfirmed. The prices shown above, read 7 October 2026 from the firm's website, are for other services and do not include conveyancing. For conveyancing, ask the firm for a written quote. Compare against the verified London (Outer) band of £950 to £2,400 plus VAT and the disbursements you will pay on top.

Companies House record

MASCOT LEGAL LTD, company number 11825472, private limited company, incorporated 13 February 2019. Status on the Companies House bulk file dated 1 May 2026: Active. Last accounts made up to 31 May 2025 (micro entity). Registered office town: ENFIELD. Full record on ukcompanyfinder.com.

Where the office is
Locator map showing Mascot Legal LTD at Unit 45, The Wenta Business Centre, 1 Electric Avenue, Enfield, EN3 7XU and 5 nearby SRA-regulated officesStanley Goldman Solicitors, EnfieldAres Solicitors, EnfieldMascot Legal LTD, Enfield

Mascot Legal LTD in gold at Enfield EN3 7XU, and the 5 nearest SRA-regulated firms in slate.

Outline: Enfield district outline (ONS E09000010).

Map tiles: OpenFreeMap, © OpenMapTiles, data from OpenStreetMap contributors. Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.

Nearest SRA-regulated firms

Hover a firm to find it on the map above. Distances are straight line from head office to head office.

Verify on the SRA register ->Verify your listingFirms: email us corrections and we update the page from the SRA record and your own site.
All firms in EnfieldLondon (Outer) conveyancing costsSRA-regulated firms by townTransparency Rules explained

solicitorcost.com includes data supplied by the Solicitors Regulation Authority.

Source: SRA Firm data web service (terms 1 July 2020, attribution required); firm status, offices and areas of law as reported by the SRA on 6 October 2026. Areas of law are self-reported by each firm in its annual return and describe work it told the SRA it delivered, not a live service menu or a quality mark. Companies House fields from the Basic Company Data bulk file dated 1 May 2026. Geocoding by postcodes.io: contains OS data (c) Crown copyright and database right 2026, Royal Mail data (c) Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026, National Statistics data (c) Crown copyright and database right 2026. No firm on this site is sponsored, ranked or endorsed, and nothing here implies SRA endorsement of this site.

Didn't find your answer?

Ask us. A real person reads every question and we answer the ones we can, with sources. If your question would help other readers, we may publish an anonymised version, with your permission. General reference, not legal advice.

Ask a question[email protected]

Updated 2026-07-13