SolicitorCost.com is an independent information resource. We are not a law firm and do not provide legal advice. Costs shown are indicative ranges. Always obtain a written quote.
Home/SRA-regulated firms/Barnet/Expert Law Limited

Licensed body

Expert Law Limited

SRA number 802045 · Authorised since 4 January 2021

Head office Balfour House, 741 High Road, Finchley, London, N12 0BP

Website expertlaw.co.uk · Phone 020 3778 1347 · Publishes prices: yes, read 7 October 2026

Published prices

Under the SRA Transparency Rules, firms offering residential conveyancing, probate and certain other services must publish their prices for that work. Expert Law Limited publishes these 30 prices on its own website. The figures below are copied as the firm prints them. For your own matter, ask the firm for a written quote that includes disbursements.

What the firm offers:Personal injuryHousing disrepairIndividual immigrationBusiness immigrationAs listed on the firm's own website, read 7 October 2026. The areas of law further down are what it reported to the SRA.

ServicePriceVAT
Paid consultation - 30-minute video/telephone (immigration)from £120VAT not stated
Immigration - Settled Status application (individual)£1,200+ VAT
Immigration - Settled Status application (couple applying at the same time, each application)£1,000+ VAT
Immigration - Settled Status application (each child applying at the same time)£750 to £1,000+ VAT
Immigration - Registration as British Citizens for a child of a settled person£2,000 to £3,000+ VAT
Immigration - Naturalisation application£2,000 to £4,000+ VAT
Immigration - Skilled worker£2,500 to £4,000+ VAT
Immigration - Skilled worker - Switching£2,000 to £3,000+ VAT
Immigration - Skilled worker - Extension£2,000 to £3,000+ VAT
Immigration - Skilled worker - ILR£2,000 to £3,000+ VAT
Immigration - Dependants of Skilled worker£1,500 to £2,000+ VAT
Immigration - Innovator visa£3,500 to £6,000+ VAT
Immigration - Start-up visa£3,500 to £6,000+ VAT
Immigration - Entrepreneur - extension only£3,500 to £6,500+ VAT
Immigration - Entrepreneur - ILR£3,500 to £6,500+ VAT
Immigration - Dependents of Entrepreneur£900 to £1,500+ VAT
Immigration - Exceptional Talent - entry clearance£3,500 to £7,500+ VAT
Immigration - Exceptional Talent - extension£1,000 to £3,000+ VAT
Immigration - Dependents of Exceptional Talent£900 to £1,500+ VAT
Immigration - Investor£5,000 to £10,000+ VAT
Immigration - Investor - extension£5,000 to £7,000+ VAT
Immigration - Intra-company transfer£2,000 to £4,000+ VAT
Immigration - Students£1,500 to £3,000+ VAT
Immigration - Spouse/Partner - Entry Clearance£1,500 to £2,500+ VAT
Immigration - Spouse/Partner - extension£1,500 to £2,500+ VAT
Immigration - Spouse/Partner - ILR£1,500 to £2,500+ VAT
Immigration - Fiancé£1,500 to £2,500+ VAT
Immigration - Visit Visa£800 to £900+ VAT
Immigration - Indefinite leave to remain£3,000 to £5,000+ VAT
Immigration - Sponsorship licencefrom £3,000+ VAT

From the firm's published price information at www.expertlaw.co.uk/fees, read 7 October 2026.

Key facts

Authorisation
Licensed body (ABS)
Organisation type
Licensed body (alternative business structure), authorised
Constitution
Incorporated company (limited by shares)
Practising offices
2 (1 branch)
Branch towns
Manchester
Areas of law reported to the SRA
3: Immigration, Litigation, Personal Injury
Companies House status
Active (12639159, file 1 May 2026)
Incorporated
2 June 2020
Company type
Private Limited Company
Trading names
Claims Helpline; Injury Claims; Immigration Lawyers; Housingdisrepairguys; Housingclaims; Injury Claims Direct
SRA firms in Barnet
124 (65 residential property)

Offices on the SRA record

OfficeAddressDistrictPhone
Head officeBalfour House, 741 High Road, Finchley, London, N12 0BPDirectionsGoogle MapsApple MapsBarnet020 3778 1347
Branch329 Peter House, Oxford Street, Manchester, M1 5ANDirectionsGoogle MapsApple MapsManchester020 3778 1346

Areas of law reported to the SRA

ImmigrationLitigationPersonal Injury

Residential property is not among the reported areas, so the firm does not appear in the conveyancing lists on this site's town and city pages.

Self-reported by the firm in its most recent annual return to the SRA ("the areas of law that the law firm has told us they delivered"). A lagging description of past work, not a live service list, a specialism claim or a quality mark; it may be up to a year old and is blank for newly authorised firms.

Companies House record

EXPERT LAW LIMITED, company number 12639159, private limited company, incorporated 2 June 2020. Status on the Companies House bulk file dated 1 May 2026: Active. Last accounts made up to 30 June 2025 (micro entity). Registered office town: LONDON. Full record on ukcompanyfinder.com.

Where the offices are
Locator map showing Expert Law Limited at Balfour House, 741 High Road, Finchley, London, N12 0BP and 6 nearby SRA-regulated officesExpert Law Limited (Manchester office)Perry Clements Solicitors, LondonSylvester Amiel Lewin & Horne LLP, LondonRawal & Co, LondonYva Solicitors LLP, LondonExpert Law Limited, London

Expert Law Limited in gold at London N12 0BP, its 1 other practising office in navy, and the 5 nearest SRA-regulated firms in slate.

Outline: no outline drawn; fitted to the plotted offices.

Map tiles: OpenFreeMap, © OpenMapTiles, data from OpenStreetMap contributors.

Nearest SRA-regulated firms

Hover a firm to find it on the map above. Distances are straight line from head office to head office.

Verify on the SRA register ->Verify your listingFirms: email us corrections and we update the page from the SRA record and your own site.
All firms in BarnetLondon (Outer) conveyancing costsSRA-regulated firms by townTransparency Rules explained

solicitorcost.com includes data supplied by the Solicitors Regulation Authority.

Source: SRA Firm data web service (terms 1 July 2020, attribution required); firm status, offices and areas of law as reported by the SRA on 6 October 2026. Areas of law are self-reported by each firm in its annual return and describe work it told the SRA it delivered, not a live service menu or a quality mark. Companies House fields from the Basic Company Data bulk file dated 1 May 2026. Geocoding by postcodes.io: contains OS data (c) Crown copyright and database right 2026, Royal Mail data (c) Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026, National Statistics data (c) Crown copyright and database right 2026. No firm on this site is sponsored, ranked or endorsed, and nothing here implies SRA endorsement of this site.

Didn't find your answer?

Ask us. A real person reads every question and we answer the ones we can, with sources. If your question would help other readers, we may publish an anonymised version, with your permission. General reference, not legal advice.

Ask a question[email protected]

Updated 2026-07-13