SolicitorCost.com is an independent information resource. We are not a law firm and do not provide legal advice. Costs shown are indicative ranges. Always obtain a written quote.
Home/SRA-regulated firms/Rotherham/Tierney & Co Solicitors Limited

Licensed body

Tierney & Co Solicitors Limited

SRA number 635775 · Authorised since 22 August 2019

Head office 137 Bawtry Road, Wickersley, Rotherham, S66 2BW

Website tierneyandco.co.uk · Phone 01709 709000 · Publishes prices: yes, read 7 October 2026

Published prices

Under the SRA Transparency Rules, firms offering residential conveyancing, probate and certain other services must publish their prices for that work. Tierney & Co Solicitors Limited publishes these 18 prices on its own website. The figures below are copied as the firm prints them. For your own matter, ask the firm for a written quote that includes disbursements.

What the firm offers:ConveyancingWillsPowers of attorneyProbatePersonal injuryDisputes and claimsCourt of ProtectionSettlement agreementsCommercial propertyCommercial leasesDebt recoveryBusiness disputes and claimsEmployment disputesAs listed on the firm's own website, read 7 October 2026. The areas of law further down are what it reported to the SRA.

ServicePriceVAT
Debt recovery (business to business) - stage 1: instructions and letter before action£100+ VAT
Debt recovery (business to business) - stage 2: follow-up correspondence or calls, each£25+ VAT
Debt recovery (business to business) - stage 3: issuing the claim, fixed fee by value of claim
BandFeeVAT
Up to £300.00£300+ VAT
More than £300 but not more than £500£300+ VAT
More than £500 but not more than £1000£300+ VAT
More than £1,000 but not more than £1,500£300+ VAT
More than £1,500 but not more than £3,000£300+ VAT
More than £3,000 but not more than £5,000£300+ VAT
More than £5,000 but not more than £10,000£500+ VAT
More than £10,000 but not more than £100,000£500+ VAT
ServicePriceVAT
Debt recovery (business to business) - stage 4: default judgment or admission£50+ VAT
Disputes hourly rate (business to business) - Directors and Senior Solicitors£350 per hour+ VAT
Disputes hourly rate (business to business) - Experienced Solicitors£275 per hour+ VAT
Disputes hourly rate (business to business) - Solicitors/Legal Executives£240 per hour+ VAT
Disputes hourly rate (business to business) - Trainee Solicitors, Paralegals and experienced clerks£195 per hour+ VAT
Disputes hourly rate (business to business) - Legal Assistants£110 per hour+ VAT
Debt recovery (business to individual) - stage 1: instructions and letter before action£100+ VAT
Debt recovery (business to individual) - stage 2: follow-up correspondence or calls, each£25+ VAT
Debt recovery (business to individual) - stage 3: issuing the claim, fixed fee by value of claim
BandFeeVAT
Up to £300.00£200+ VAT
More than £300 but not more than £500£200+ VAT
More than £500 but not more than £1000£200+ VAT
More than £1,000 but not more than £1,500£200+ VAT
More than £1,500 but not more than £3,000£200+ VAT
More than £3,000 but not more than £5,000£200+ VAT
More than £5,000 but not more than £10,000£400+ VAT
More than £10,000 but not more than £100,000£500+ VAT
ServicePriceVAT
Debt recovery (business to individual) - stage 4: default judgment or admission£30+ VAT
Disputes hourly rate (business to individual) - Directors and Senior Solicitors£300 per hour+ VAT
Disputes hourly rate (business to individual) - Experienced Solicitors£260 per hour+ VAT
Disputes hourly rate (business to individual) - Solicitors/Legal Executives£225 per hour+ VAT
Disputes hourly rate (business to individual) - Trainee Solicitors, Paralegals and experienced clerks£175 per hour+ VAT
Disputes hourly rate (business to individual) - Legal Assistants£100 per hour+ VAT

From the firm's published price information at tierneyandco.co.uk/legal-support-for-businesses/debt-recovery, read 7 October 2026.

Key facts

Authorisation
Licensed body (ABS)
Organisation type
Licensed body (alternative business structure), authorised
Constitution
Incorporated company (limited by shares)
Practising offices
2 (1 branch)
Branch towns
Sheffield
Areas of law reported to the SRA
8: Residential property, Personal Injury, Litigation, Employment, Family, Commercial property, Probate, Wills and trusts
Companies House status
Active (10519445, file 1 May 2026)
Incorporated
9 December 2016
Company type
Private Limited Company
Trading names
Tierneys Solicitors
SRA firms in Rotherham
25 (18 residential property)

Offices on the SRA record

OfficeAddressDistrictPhone
Head office137 Bawtry Road, Wickersley, Rotherham, S66 2BWDirectionsGoogle MapsApple MapsRotherham01709 709000
BranchThe Old Dispensary, 3 Barleycroft Lane, Dinnington, Sheffield, S25 2LEDirectionsGoogle MapsApple MapsRotherham01909 550730

Areas of law reported to the SRA

Residential propertyPersonal InjuryLitigationEmploymentFamilyCommercial propertyProbateWills and trusts

Self-reported by the firm in its most recent annual return to the SRA ("the areas of law that the law firm has told us they delivered"). A lagging description of past work, not a live service list, a specialism claim or a quality mark; it may be up to a year old and is blank for newly authorised firms.

Conveyancing prices: published by the firm under SRA Transparency Rule 1

Because Tierney & Co Solicitors Limited reports residential property work, it must publish its conveyancing price, charging basis, disbursements, VAT treatment and timescales on its website. Our check on 28 August 2026 did not find a conveyancing price page. The prices shown above, read 7 October 2026 from the firm's website, are for other services and do not include conveyancing. For conveyancing, ask the firm for a written quote. Compare against the national average of £1,575 plus VAT and the disbursements you will pay on top.

Companies House record

TIERNEY & CO SOLICITORS LTD, company number 10519445, private limited company, incorporated 9 December 2016. Status on the Companies House bulk file dated 1 May 2026: Active. Last accounts made up to 31 October 2024 (total exemption full). Registered office town: ROTHERHAM. Full record on ukcompanyfinder.com.

Where the offices are
Locator map showing Tierney & Co Solicitors Limited at 137 Bawtry Road, Wickersley, Rotherham, S66 2BW and 6 nearby SRA-regulated officesTierney & Co Solicitors Limited (Sheffield office)Hewitson & Harker Limited, RotherhamConquest Law LTD, RotherhamArthur Jackson & Co, RotherhamRight Legal Solicitors Ltd, RotherhamCallidus Law Limited, RotherhamTierney & Co Solicitors Limited, Rotherham

Tierney & Co Solicitors Limited in gold at Rotherham S66 2BW, its 1 other practising office in navy, and the 5 nearest SRA-regulated firms in slate.

Outline: Rotherham district outline (ONS E08000018).

Map tiles: OpenFreeMap, © OpenMapTiles, data from OpenStreetMap contributors. Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.

Nearest SRA-regulated firms

Hover a firm to find it on the map above. Distances are straight line from head office to head office.

Verify on the SRA register ->Verify your listingFirms: email us corrections and we update the page from the SRA record and your own site.
All firms in RotherhamSRA-regulated firms by townTransparency Rules explained

solicitorcost.com includes data supplied by the Solicitors Regulation Authority.

Source: SRA Firm data web service (terms 1 July 2020, attribution required); firm status, offices and areas of law as reported by the SRA on 6 October 2026. Areas of law are self-reported by each firm in its annual return and describe work it told the SRA it delivered, not a live service menu or a quality mark. Companies House fields from the Basic Company Data bulk file dated 1 May 2026. Geocoding by postcodes.io: contains OS data (c) Crown copyright and database right 2026, Royal Mail data (c) Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026, National Statistics data (c) Crown copyright and database right 2026. No firm on this site is sponsored, ranked or endorsed, and nothing here implies SRA endorsement of this site.

Didn't find your answer?

Ask us. A real person reads every question and we answer the ones we can, with sources. If your question would help other readers, we may publish an anonymised version, with your permission. General reference, not legal advice.

Ask a question[email protected]

Updated 2026-07-13