Published prices
Under the SRA Transparency Rules, firms offering residential conveyancing, probate and certain other services must publish their prices for that work. Wace Morgan Limited publishes these 32 prices on its own website. The figures below are copied as the firm prints them. For your own matter, ask the firm for a written quote that includes disbursements.
What the firm offers:Debt recoveryEmployment tribunal claims for employeesEmployment tribunal claims for employersFreehold residential purchaseLeasehold residential purchaseMotoring offencesProbateRemortgageResidential saleAs listed on the firm's own website, read 7 October 2026. The areas of law further down are what it reported to the SRA.
| Service | Price | VAT |
|---|---|---|
| Debt recovery - letter before action (includes one follow up letter if necessary)[1] | £110.00 | + VAT |
| Band | Fee | VAT |
|---|---|---|
| Up to £300 | £100.00 | VAT not stated |
| £301 to £500 | £100.00 | VAT not stated |
| £501 to £1,000 | £100.00 | VAT not stated |
| £1,001 – £1,500 | £150.00 | VAT not stated |
| £1,501 – £3,000 | £200.00 | VAT not stated |
| £3,001 – £5,000 | £200.00 | VAT not stated |
| £5,001 – £10,000 | £250.00 | VAT not stated |
| £10,001 plus | We will discuss this with you | VAT not stated |
| Band | Fee | VAT |
|---|---|---|
| No reply, claim up to £5,000 | £25.00 | VAT not stated |
| No reply, claim over £5,000 | £35.00 | VAT not stated |
| Accept offer, claim up to £5,000 | £40.00 | VAT not stated |
| Accept offer, claim over £5,000 | £55.00 | VAT not stated |
| Court decides payment, claim up to £5,000 | £55.00 | VAT not stated |
| Court decides payment, claim over £5,000 | £70.00 | VAT not stated |
| Service | Price | VAT |
|---|---|---|
| Employment tribunal for employees - simple case, one day (wages claim, simple unfair dismissal)[2] | £3,000 to £5,000 | + VAT |
| Employment tribunal for employees - medium complexity case (unfair dismissal)[2] | £5,000 to £12,000 | + VAT |
| Employment tribunal for employees - highly complex case, over three days[2] | £15,000 to £30,000 | + VAT |
| Employment tribunal for employees - attending tribunal hearing, each additional day[2] | £1250 | + VAT |
| Employment tribunal for employers - simple case (unfair dismissal)[3] | £3,000 to £5,000 | + VAT |
| Employment tribunal for employers - medium complex case, one to three days (unfair dismissal)[3] | £5,000 to £12,000 | + VAT |
| Employment tribunal for employers - highly complex case, over three days[3] | £15,000 to £30,000+ | + VAT |
| Employment tribunal for employers - attending tribunal hearing, each additional day[3] | £1250 | + VAT |
| Freehold residential purchase - legal fees, most purchases[4] | £720 to £4,000 | + VAT |
| Freehold purchase, worked example - legal fees[4] | £1245 | + VAT |
| Freehold purchase, worked example - mortgage administration fee, if applicable[4] | £200 | + VAT |
| Freehold purchase, worked example - identification checks fee, per person[4] | £30 | + VAT |
| Freehold purchase, worked example - Stamp Duty Land Tax form fee[4] | £75 | + VAT |
| Freehold purchase, worked example - telegraphic transfer administration fee[4] | £25 | + VAT |
| Leasehold purchase, worked example - legal fees[5] | £1245 | + VAT |
| Leasehold purchase, worked example - leasehold administration fee[5] | £450 | + VAT |
| Leasehold purchase, worked example - mortgage administration fee, if applicable[5] | £200 | + VAT |
| Leasehold purchase, worked example - identification checks fee, per person[5] | £30 | + VAT |
| Leasehold purchase, worked example - telegraphic transfer administration fee[5] | £25 | + VAT |
| Leasehold purchase, worked example - Stamp Duty Land Tax form fee[5] | £75 | + VAT |
| Motoring offence, guilty plea - legal fee including two hours attendance and preparation[6] | £500 | + VAT |
| Motoring offence, guilty plea - attendance and representation at a single Magistrates Court hearing[6] | £500 | + VAT |
| Motoring offence, guilty plea - legal fee total[6] | £1000 | + VAT |
| Motoring offence, not guilty plea - legal fee including four hours attendance and preparation[6] | £1200 | + VAT |
| Motoring offence, not guilty plea - attendance and representation at a single Magistrates Court hearing[6] | £300 | + VAT |
| Motoring offence, not guilty plea - legal fee total[6] | £1500 | + VAT |
| Probate - illustrative example, grant only, modest estate with one executor[7] | £1,600 to £2,000 | + VAT |
| Probate - illustrative example, executor handles house matters, three adult beneficiaries[7] | £6,500 to £8,500 | + VAT |
| Probate - illustrative example, all property matters handled, tax mitigation advice, two executors[7] | £9,000 to £13,000 | + VAT |
Some figures on the firm's page do not agree with each other; the table follows the page as printed.
From the firm's published price information at these pages, read 7 October 2026:
- [1]wace-morgan.co.uk/pricing/debt-recovery-price
- [2]wace-morgan.co.uk/pricing/employment-tribunal-pricing-employees
- [3]wace-morgan.co.uk/pricing/employment-tribunal-pricing-employers
- [4]wace-morgan.co.uk/pricing/freehold-residential-purchase-pricing
- [5]wace-morgan.co.uk/pricing/leasehold-residential-purchase-pricing
- [6]wace-morgan.co.uk/pricing/motoring-offences-pricing
- [7]wace-morgan.co.uk/pricing/probate-pricing
Key facts
- Authorisation
- Licensed body (ABS)
- Organisation type
- Licensed body (alternative business structure), authorised
- Constitution
- Incorporated company (limited by shares)
- Practising offices
- 2 (1 branch)
- Branch towns
- Telford
- Areas of law reported to the SRA
- 10: Family, Personal Injury, Residential property, Probate, Commercial property, Children, Employment, Wills and trusts, Litigation, Landlord and tenant
- Companies House status
- Active (09646631, file 1 May 2026)
- Incorporated
- 18 June 2015
- Company type
- Private Limited Company
- Trading names
- Wace Morgan Solicitors
- SRA firms in Shropshire
- 48 (33 residential property)
Offices on the SRA record
| Office | Address | District | Phone |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head office | Sequoia House, Anchorage Avenue, Shrewsbury Business Park, Shrewsbury, SY2 6FGDirectionsGoogle MapsApple Maps | Shropshire | 01743 280100 |
| Branch | 1.17 St James House, Hollinswood Road, Central Park, Telford, TF2 9TZDirectionsGoogle MapsApple Maps | Telford and Wrekin | 01952 445625 |
| Registered office | Sequoia House, Anchorage Avenue, Shrewsbury, SY2 6FG | not a practising office |
Areas of law reported to the SRA
Self-reported by the firm in its most recent annual return to the SRA ("the areas of law that the law firm has told us they delivered"). A lagging description of past work, not a live service list, a specialism claim or a quality mark; it may be up to a year old and is blank for newly authorised firms.
Because Wace Morgan Limited reports residential property work, it must publish its conveyancing price, charging basis, disbursements, VAT treatment and timescales on its website. The prices shown above, read 7 October 2026 from the firm's website, are for other services and do not include conveyancing. For conveyancing, ask the firm for a written quote. Compare against the national average of £1,575 plus VAT and the disbursements you will pay on top.
Companies House record
WACE MORGAN LTD, company number 09646631, private limited company, incorporated 18 June 2015. Status on the Companies House bulk file dated 1 May 2026: Active. Last accounts made up to 30 April 2025 (total exemption full). Registered office town: SHREWSBURY. Full record on ukcompanyfinder.com.
Wace Morgan Limited in gold at Shrewsbury SY2 6FG, its 1 other practising office in navy, and the 5 nearest SRA-regulated firms in slate.
Outline: Shropshire district outline (ONS E06000051).
Map tiles: OpenFreeMap, © OpenMapTiles, data from OpenStreetMap contributors. Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
Nearest SRA-regulated firms
- Watson Watson Solicitors Limited · Shrewsbury · residential property400 m
- PCB Solicitors LLP · Shrewsbury · residential property400 m
- Thorntons Legal LTD · Shrewsbury · residential property400 m
- Ashton & Co Legal Services Limited · Shrewsbury400 m
- Bennett's Legal Limited · Shrewsbury2.5 km
Hover a firm to find it on the map above. Distances are straight line from head office to head office.
solicitorcost.com includes data supplied by the Solicitors Regulation Authority.
Source: SRA Firm data web service (terms 1 July 2020, attribution required); firm status, offices and areas of law as reported by the SRA on 6 October 2026. Areas of law are self-reported by each firm in its annual return and describe work it told the SRA it delivered, not a live service menu or a quality mark. Companies House fields from the Basic Company Data bulk file dated 1 May 2026. Geocoding by postcodes.io: contains OS data (c) Crown copyright and database right 2026, Royal Mail data (c) Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026, National Statistics data (c) Crown copyright and database right 2026. No firm on this site is sponsored, ranked or endorsed, and nothing here implies SRA endorsement of this site.