Published prices
Under the SRA Transparency Rules, firms offering residential conveyancing, probate and certain other services must publish their prices for that work. Adve Law Limited publishes these 11 prices on its own website. The figures below are copied as the firm prints them. For your own matter, ask the firm for a written quote that includes disbursements.
What the firm offers:Residential propertyCommercial propertyWillsProbatePower of attorneyAgricultural mattersAs listed on the firm's own website, read 7 October 2026. The areas of law further down are what it reported to the SRA.
| Band | Fee | VAT |
|---|---|---|
| £100000 to £200000 | £800 - £1050 | + VAT |
| £200000 to £300000 | £1050 - £1300 | + VAT |
| £300000 to £400000 | £1300 - £1550 | + VAT |
| £400000 to £500000 | £1550 - £1800 | + VAT |
| Band | Fee | VAT |
|---|---|---|
| £100000 to £200000 | £800 - £1050 | + VAT |
| £200000 to £300000 | £1050 - £1300 | + VAT |
| £300000 to £400000 | £1300 - £1550 | + VAT |
| £400000 to £500000 | £1550 - £1800 | + VAT |
| Service | Price | VAT |
|---|---|---|
| Postage and administration costs, all transactions | £80.00 | + VAT |
| Electronic payment by telegraphic transfer or CHAPS, each payment | £45.00 | + VAT |
| Residential sale - administration fee for a Land Registry application, where required | £30.00 | + VAT |
| Residential purchase - administration fee for the application to register the transfer at the Land Registry | £40.00 | + VAT |
| Residential purchase - mortgage administration fee | £30.00 | + VAT |
| Residential purchase - Help to Buy ISA, each bonus request | £50.00 | + VAT |
| Probate - hourly charge rate | £275.00 per hour | + VAT |
| Item | Fee | VAT |
|---|---|---|
| Gross value of the estate, excluding any residence in which the deceased resided | up to 1% | VAT not stated |
| Residence in which the deceased resided | ½% | VAT not stated |
| Item | Fee | VAT |
|---|---|---|
| Gross value of the estate, excluding the deceased’s residence | 1.5% | VAT not stated |
| Deceased’s residence | 0.75% | VAT not stated |
From the firm's published price information at www.adve.co.uk/all-prices, read 7 October 2026.
Key facts
- Authorisation
- Recognised body
- Organisation type
- Recognised body, authorised
- Constitution
- Incorporated company (limited by shares)
- Practising offices
- 1
- Areas of law reported to the SRA
- 5: Wills and trusts, Commercial property, Landlord and tenant, Residential property, Probate
- Companies House status
- Active (08181527, file 1 May 2026)
- Incorporated
- 16 August 2012
- Company type
- Private Limited Company
- Trading names
- Arnold Davies Vincent Evans
- SRA firms in Ceredigion
- 20 (20 residential property)
Offices on the SRA record
| Office | Address | District | Phone |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head office | 33 High Street, Lampeter, SA48 7BBDirectionsGoogle MapsApple Maps | Ceredigion | 01570 422233 |
Areas of law reported to the SRA
Self-reported by the firm in its most recent annual return to the SRA ("the areas of law that the law firm has told us they delivered"). A lagging description of past work, not a live service list, a specialism claim or a quality mark; it may be up to a year old and is blank for newly authorised firms.
Because Adve Law Limited reports residential property work, it must publish its conveyancing price, charging basis, disbursements, VAT treatment and timescales on its website. The prices shown above, read 7 October 2026 from the firm's website, are for other services and do not include conveyancing. For conveyancing, ask the firm for a written quote. Compare against the national average of £1,575 plus VAT and the disbursements you will pay on top.
Companies House record
ADVE LAW LIMITED, company number 08181527, private limited company, incorporated 16 August 2012. Status on the Companies House bulk file dated 1 May 2026: Active. Last accounts made up to 30 September 2025 (total exemption full). Registered office town: LAMPETER. Full record on ukcompanyfinder.com.
Adve Law Limited in gold at Lampeter SA48 7BB, and the 5 nearest SRA-regulated firms in slate.
Outline: Ceredigion district outline (ONS W06000008).
Map tiles: OpenFreeMap, © OpenMapTiles, data from OpenStreetMap contributors. Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
Nearest SRA-regulated firms
- Willsbo CYF · Lampeter · residential property100 m
- Ruth Thomas & Co · Ceredigion · residential property8.5 km
- Agri Advisor Legal LLP · Llanwrda · residential property9.2 km
- Teifi Law Limited · Llandysul · residential property17.6 km
- Gwynne Hughes · Aberaeron · residential property18.7 km
Hover a firm to find it on the map above. Distances are straight line from head office to head office.
solicitorcost.com includes data supplied by the Solicitors Regulation Authority.
Source: SRA Firm data web service (terms 1 July 2020, attribution required); firm status, offices and areas of law as reported by the SRA on 6 October 2026. Areas of law are self-reported by each firm in its annual return and describe work it told the SRA it delivered, not a live service menu or a quality mark. Companies House fields from the Basic Company Data bulk file dated 1 May 2026. Geocoding by postcodes.io: contains OS data (c) Crown copyright and database right 2026, Royal Mail data (c) Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026, National Statistics data (c) Crown copyright and database right 2026. No firm on this site is sponsored, ranked or endorsed, and nothing here implies SRA endorsement of this site.