Published prices
Under the SRA Transparency Rules, firms offering residential conveyancing, probate and certain other services must publish their prices for that work. ST Helens Law Limited publishes these 35 prices on its own website. The figures below are copied as the firm prints them. For your own matter, ask the firm for a written quote that includes disbursements.
What the firm offers:Family law and family mediationDispute resolution and mediationResidential property sale and purchaseEquity releaseTransfer of equityRemortgagesBoundary disputesCommercial property sale and purchaseHousing disrepairWillsAdministration of estatesLasting powers of attorneyCourt of ProtectionInheritance tax planningContentious probatePersonal injuryClinical negligenceProfessional negligenceCommercial litigationDebt recoveryAs listed on the firm's own website, read 7 October 2026. The areas of law further down are what it reported to the SRA.
| Service | Price | VAT |
|---|---|---|
| Wills - simple will[1] | £180 | + VAT |
| Wills - mirror simple wills[1] | £300 | + VAT |
| Wills - life interest trust, property trust or disability will[1] | £450 | + VAT |
| Wills - mirror will, life interest trust or property trust wills[1] | £520 | + VAT |
| Wills - mirror will, disabled trust wills[1] | £675 | + VAT |
| Probate - grant of probate, simple[1] | £850 | + VAT |
| Probate - grant of probate, paper application[1] | £900 | + VAT |
| Probate - grant of probate, IHT400 application[1] | £1700 | + VAT |
| Probate - full estate administration, hourly rate[1] | £275 per hour | + VAT |
| Probate - supporting statement of truth[1] | £50 | + VAT |
| Probate - deed of renunciation[1] | £300 | + VAT |
| Lasting power of attorney - one individual power of attorney[1] | £360 | + VAT |
| Lasting power of attorney - two individual powers of attorney[1] | £600 | + VAT |
| Lasting power of attorney - mirror powers of attorney, one type[1] | £750 | + VAT |
| Lasting power of attorney - mirror powers of attorney, both types[1] | £900 | + VAT |
| Court of Protection - deputyship application (finance), solicitors fees[1] | £1204 | + VAT |
| Court of Protection - deputyship application (health and welfare), solicitors fees[1] | £950 | + VAT |
| Court of Protection - professional deputy, first year fees[1] | £2116 | + VAT |
| Court of Protection - professional deputy, subsequent years[1] | £1672 | + VAT |
| Band | Fee | VAT |
|---|---|---|
| If net assets of P < £20,300 | 4.5% of assets | + VAT |
| Service | Price | VAT |
|---|---|---|
| Debt recovery - letter of claim and subsequent letters before proceedings, per letter[2] | £100.00 | + VAT |
| Debt recovery - drafting and issuing court proceedings, small claims up to £10,000.00[2] | £250.00 | + VAT |
| Debt recovery - fast track and multi track claims up to £100,000.00, hourly rate[2] | £350.00 per hour | + VAT |
| Debt recovery - dealing with a defence, small claims up to £10,000.00[2] | £100.00 | + VAT |
| Debt recovery - representation at a court hearing, small claims up to £10,000.00[2] | £350.00 | + VAT |
| Debt recovery - obtaining judgment by default without a hearing[2] | £50.00 | + VAT |
| Probate - grant of probate only, fixed fee[2] | £600.00 | + VAT |
| Probate - full probate, hourly rate[2] | £250.00 per hour | + VAT |
| Family law - change of name deeds[3] | £150 | + VAT |
| Family law - all other work, hourly rate ("pay as you go")[3] | £400 per hour | VAT not stated |
| Family law - divorce, normal cost (hourly basis)[3] | £500 to £599 | VAT not stated |
| Band | Fee | VAT |
|---|---|---|
| Up to 150,000 | £715 | + VAT |
| 150,000 to 250,000 | £770 | + VAT |
| 250,000 to 350,000 | £825 | + VAT |
| 350,000 to 500,000 | £880 | + VAT |
| 500,000 to 750,000 | £990 | + VAT |
| 750,000 and over | 0.2% of sale price | + VAT |
| Band | Fee | VAT |
|---|---|---|
| Up to 150,000 | £770 | + VAT |
| 150,000 to 250,000 | £880 | + VAT |
| 250,000 to 350,000 | £935 | + VAT |
| 350,000 to 500,000 | £990 | + VAT |
| 500,000 to 750,000 | £1100 | + VAT |
| 750,000 and over | 0.2% of purchase price | + VAT |
| Service | Price | VAT |
|---|---|---|
| Residential sale - fee from, smaller property[5] | from £715 | + VAT |
| Residential purchase - fee from, smaller property[5] | from £770 | + VAT |
Read from a PDF whose table columns did not extract cleanly; check each figure against the firm's own document.
Some figures on the firm's page do not agree with each other; the table follows the page as printed.
From the firm's published price information at these pages, read 7 October 2026:
Key facts
- Authorisation
- Licensed body (ABS)
- Organisation type
- Licensed body (alternative business structure), authorised
- Constitution
- Incorporated company (limited by shares)
- Practising offices
- 1
- Areas of law reported to the SRA
- 7: Residential property, Litigation, Family, Personal Injury, Wills and trusts, Commercial property, Probate
- Companies House status
- Active (05629783, file 1 May 2026)
- Incorporated
- 20 November 2005
- Company type
- Private Limited Company
- Trading names
- SHL Solicitors
- SRA firms in St. Helens
- 18 (7 residential property)
Offices on the SRA record
| Office | Address | District | Phone |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head office | 101 Mere Grange, Leaside, St Helens, WA9 5GGDirectionsGoogle MapsApple Maps | St. Helens | 01744 385171 |
| Registered office | 101 Mere Grange, Leaside, St Helens, WA9 5GG | not a practising office |
Areas of law reported to the SRA
Self-reported by the firm in its most recent annual return to the SRA ("the areas of law that the law firm has told us they delivered"). A lagging description of past work, not a live service list, a specialism claim or a quality mark; it may be up to a year old and is blank for newly authorised firms.
Because ST Helens Law Limited reports residential property work, it must publish its conveyancing price, charging basis, disbursements, VAT treatment and timescales on its website. This firm's published conveyancing prices are shown above, read 7 October 2026 from its website. Check the firm's own page at sthelenslaw.co.uk for any update before instructing it. Compare against the national average of £1,575 plus VAT and the disbursements you will pay on top.
Companies House record
ST HELENS LAW LIMITED, company number 05629783, private limited company, incorporated 20 November 2005. Status on the Companies House bulk file dated 1 May 2026: Active. Last accounts made up to 31 March 2025 (total exemption full). Registered office town: ST. HELENS. Full record on ukcompanyfinder.com.
The registered office town, ST. HELENS, differs from the practising head office town, St Helens.
ST Helens Law Limited in gold at St Helens WA9 5GG, and the 5 nearest SRA-regulated firms in slate.
Outline: St. Helens district outline (ONS E08000013).
Map tiles: OpenFreeMap, © OpenMapTiles, data from OpenStreetMap contributors. Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
Nearest SRA-regulated firms
- Smooth Law Limited · St. Helenssame postcode
- Hogans Solicitors Limited · Prescot2.1 km
- Butler & Co Law Ltd · Precott2.1 km
- Preston & Co Law Firm Limited · Merseyside2.8 km
- Steven N Crook Limited · St. Helens2.8 km
Hover a firm to find it on the map above. Distances are straight line from head office to head office.
solicitorcost.com includes data supplied by the Solicitors Regulation Authority.
Source: SRA Firm data web service (terms 1 July 2020, attribution required); firm status, offices and areas of law as reported by the SRA on 6 October 2026. Areas of law are self-reported by each firm in its annual return and describe work it told the SRA it delivered, not a live service menu or a quality mark. Companies House fields from the Basic Company Data bulk file dated 1 May 2026. Geocoding by postcodes.io: contains OS data (c) Crown copyright and database right 2026, Royal Mail data (c) Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026, National Statistics data (c) Crown copyright and database right 2026. No firm on this site is sponsored, ranked or endorsed, and nothing here implies SRA endorsement of this site.